Gengar PSA 9 $18,697Gengar-Holo PSA 9 $17,630Reshiram ex PSA 10 $9,224Gengar & Mimikyu GX PSA 10 $7,906Gengar PSA 10 $7,500UMBREON & DARKRAI GX PSA 10 $7,334Special Delivery Pikachu PSA 10 $5,531onix PSA 10 $5,520Dragonite PSA 8 $4,508Umbreon VMAX PSA 10 $4,424Dark Vileplume PSA 10 $4,000Pikachu ex PSA 10 $3,906Pikachu V #SWSH145 BGS 10 $3,906Special Delivery Pikachu #SWSH074 PSA 10 $3,826Giratina PSA 10 $3,380Mega Charizard X ex PSA 10 $2,949Dark Charizard PSA 9 $2,701Lugia-Holo PSA 6 $2,500Mega Dragonite ex PSA 10 $2,473Gengar VMAX PSA 10 $2,320
POP Series 8 logoPOP Series 8 logo

POP Series 8

POP Series 8 (2008) is the third Diamond & Pearl era Organized Play set: 17 cards with Heatran, Luxray and Yanmega, three Trainers and the first three card packs.

English release
September 1, 2008
Cards
17
Set code
POP8
Known for
The holographic Yanmega and Luxray, the Rare Candy and Roseanne's Research Trainers and the three card packs
Updated
Prices as of
October 20, 2026

Values

  • Tracked cards
    17
  • Variants
    12
  • Raw cards over $100
    0
  • Median raw price
    $7.07
  • Booster box
    No current price

Chase cards

Yanmega POP Series 8 card

Yanmega

No. 5 · Rare

Raw $4.39 · PSA 9 $58.92 · PSA 10 $2,845.15

Luxray POP Series 8 card

Luxray

No. 3 · Rare

Raw $10.00 · PSA 9 $81.71 · PSA 10 $2,300.00

Lucario POP Series 8 card

Lucario

No. 2 · Rare

Raw $12.00 · PSA 9 $287.50 · PSA 10 $345.00

Piplup POP Series 8 card

Piplup

No. 15 · Common

Raw $11.99 · PSA 9 $56.00 · PSA 10 $324.99

Chimchar POP Series 8 card

Chimchar

No. 12 · Common

Raw $14.48 · PSA 9 $69.99 · PSA 10 $300.24

Luxio POP Series 8 card

Luxio

No. 8 · Uncommon

Raw $10.13 · PSA 9 $250.00 · PSA 10 $300.00

Happiny POP Series 8 card

Happiny

No. 14 · Common

Raw $15.38 · PSA 9 $113.00 · PSA 10 $275.59

Cherrim POP Series 8 card

Cherrim

No. 6 · Uncommon

Raw $13.67 · PSA 9 $59.00 · PSA 10 $264.22

Luxray POP Series 8 card

Luxray

No. 3 · Rare

Raw $10.33 · PSA 9 $86.00 · PSA 10 $255.82

Lucario POP Series 8 card

Lucario

No. 2 · Rare

Raw $19.80 · PSA 9 $50.20 · PSA 10 $250.00

Probopass POP Series 8 card

Probopass

No. 4 · Rare

Raw $3.99 · PSA 9 $161.01 · PSA 10 $193.00

Croagunk POP Series 8 card

Croagunk

No. 13 · Common

Raw $7.42 · PSA 9 $82.46 · PSA 10 $169.22

Heatran POP Series 8 card

Heatran

No. 1 · Rare

Raw $3.99 · PSA 9 $139.99 · PSA 10 $168.00

Riolu POP Series 8 card

Riolu

No. 16 · Common

Raw $17.68 · PSA 9 $133.63 · PSA 10 $162.00

Roseanne's Research POP Series 8 card

Roseanne's Research

No. 11 · Uncommon

Raw $7.13 · PSA 9 $57.27 · PSA 10 $158.68

Yanmega #5 (Rare) trades at raw $4.39, PSA 9 $58.92 and PSA 10 $2,845.15.

Luxray #3 (Rare) trades at raw $10.00, PSA 9 $81.71 and PSA 10 $2,300.00.

Lucario #2 (Rare) trades at raw $12.00, PSA 9 $287.50 and PSA 10 $345.00.

Piplup #15 (Common) trades at raw $11.99, PSA 9 $56.00 and PSA 10 $324.99.

Chimchar #12 (Common) trades at raw $14.48, PSA 9 $69.99 and PSA 10 $300.24.

Luxio #8 (Uncommon) trades at raw $10.13, PSA 9 $250.00 and PSA 10 $300.00.

Happiny #14 (Common) trades at raw $15.38, PSA 9 $113.00 and PSA 10 $275.59.

Cherrim #6 (Uncommon) trades at raw $13.67, PSA 9 $59.00 and PSA 10 $264.22.

Luxray #3 (Rare) trades at raw $10.33, PSA 9 $86.00 and PSA 10 $255.82.

Lucario #2 (Rare) trades at raw $19.80, PSA 9 $50.20 and PSA 10 $250.00.

Probopass #4 (Rare) trades at raw $3.99, PSA 9 $161.01 and PSA 10 $193.00.

Croagunk #13 (Common) trades at raw $7.42, PSA 9 $82.46 and PSA 10 $169.22.

Heatran #1 (Rare) trades at raw $3.99, PSA 9 $139.99 and PSA 10 $168.00.

Riolu #16 (Common) trades at raw $17.68, PSA 9 $133.63 and PSA 10 $162.00.

Roseanne's Research #11 (Uncommon) trades at raw $7.13, PSA 9 $57.27 and PSA 10 $158.68.

Sealed products

Booster Pack

The three card Organized Play pack with Heatran on the wrapper, two cards plus an Energy, distributed from September 2008 to March 2009.

Live price: $31.00

CategoryNamePrice
booster packBooster Pack$31.00

About POP Series 8

What POP Series 8 is

POP Series 8 is the eighth special set released through Pokémon Organized Play events and affiliated products, distributed from September 2008 to March 2009. It has 17 cards: 5 rares, Heatran 1, Lucario 2, Luxray 3, Probopass 4 and Yanmega 5, 6 uncommons including the Trainers Night Maintenance 9, Rare Candy 10 and Roseanne's Research 11, and 6 commons from Chimchar 12 to Turtwig 17, with Heatran on the booster design.

It was the third Organized Play set of the Diamond & Pearl era and, like POP Series 6, contains several reprints, though it also brought new cards, all drawn from the Japanese DP-P Promotional cards. It was the first POP set with 3 cards per pack instead of 2, because each pack added an Energy card for the 2008 to 2009 season's focus on Energy.

What makes POP Series 8 different

  • Yanmega and Luxray holos The Cosmos Holofoil Yanmega 5 from the Collector's Poster Box 2 and Luxray 3 from the Double Value Pack are the two most valuable cards in the set in PSA 10 by a wide margin over every other print.
  • Format Trainers Rare Candy 10, Roseanne's Research 11 and Night Maintenance 9 gave players staple Trainer cards in a POP set for the first time, and Roseanne's Research ranks in the set's top fifteen in PSA 10.
  • 29 cards counting variants Six cards received Cosmos Holofoil versions and six more received Cracked Ice Reverse Holo versions like the Rotom cards of Rising Rivals, making POP Series 8 the biggest POP set so far at 29 cards, with only Turtwig 17 and Piplup 15 lacking a holo variant.

How POP Series 8 arrived

POP Series 8 began distribution in September 2008, after Legends Awakened on August 20, 2008 and ahead of Stormfront on November 5, 2008, and it ran through March 2009. Its holographic versions arrived over the following year: Lucario 2 in the Collector's Poster Box of November 19, 2008, Heatran 1 in the Platinum Blisters of February 11, 2009, Yanmega 5 in the Collector's Poster Box 2 of March 2009, Luxray 3 and Probopass 4 in the Double Value Pack of April 2009, the Cracked Ice Reverse Holo cards in the Pokémon Trainer's Collection and Trainer's Challenge Box of late 2009 and Happiny 14 in the Arceus Blisters of November 4, 2009.

POP Series 8 products

POP Series 8 was never sold in booster boxes. Packs were handed out at leagues and events and bundled in value packs and boxes, and the sealed table above tracks loose packs.

Collecting and grading POP Series 8

The holographic Yanmega 5 leads the set in PSA 10, with the holographic Luxray 3 second, then the regular Luxray 3, the holographic Chimchar 12, Piplup 15, the holographic Happiny 14, Luxio 8 and Lucario 2, Probopass 4 and the regular Lucario 2. The live chase list above ranks every tracked card by PSA 10 value.

Organized Play packs were thin and rarely sleeved, so PSA 10 copies of every card are scarce and the gap between PSA 9 and PSA 10 is very wide, even on the commons. Cosmos Holofoil, Cracked Ice Reverse Holo and regular prints are graded and priced separately.

Notable cards

Yanmega POP Series 8 card

Yanmega #5

rare holo version

The Yanmega rare, the most valuable card in POP Series 8 in its Cosmos Holofoil print from the Collector's Poster Box 2.

Raw $4.87 · PSA 9 $8.55 · PSA 10 $121.03

Luxray POP Series 8 card

Luxray #3

rare holo version

The Luxray rare, second in the set holographic and the top regular print in PSA 10.

Raw $10.33 · PSA 9 $86.00 · PSA 10 $255.82

Chimchar POP Series 8 card

Chimchar #12

common holo version

The Chimchar common, a top five card in the set in its Cracked Ice Reverse Holo print.

Raw $2.00 · PSA 9 $61.52 · PSA 10 $139.01

Piplup POP Series 8 card

Piplup #15

common

The Piplup common, a top five card in PSA 10 and one of two cards in the set with no holo variant.

Raw $11.99 · PSA 9 $56.00 · PSA 10 $324.99

Happiny POP Series 8 card

Happiny #14

common holo version

The Happiny common, a top six card in the set in its Cosmos Holofoil print from the Arceus Blisters.

Raw $15.03 · PSA 9 $35.00 · PSA 10 $72.00

Lucario POP Series 8 card

Lucario #2

rare holo version

The Lucario rare, a top ten card in the set in both its holographic and regular prints.

Raw $19.80 · PSA 9 $50.20 · PSA 10 $250.00

Timeline

  1. : Legends Awakened releases
  2. : POP Series 8 distribution begins
  3. : Stormfront releases
  4. : POP Series 8 distribution ends

Set composition

Rarity breakdown

POP Series 8 rarity breakdownRare: 5Common: 6Uncommon: 6Rare: 5Common: 6Uncommon: 6

Pokemon type mix

POP Series 8 Pokemon type mixFire: 2Psychic: 1Grass: 4Fighting: 2Metal: 1Lightning: 2Colorless: 1Water: 1Fire: 2Psychic: 1Grass: 4Fighting: 2Metal: 1Lightning: 2Colorless: 1Water: 1

Illustrators in this set

  • Ken Sugimori: 4
  • Atsuko Nishida: 2
  • Kagemaru Himeno: 2
  • Kouki Saitou: 2
  • Masakazu Fukuda: 2
  • Ryo Ueda: 2
  • Kanako Eo: 1
  • Kent Kanetsuna: 1
  • Yuka Morii: 1

Full card checklist

ImageNumberNameVariantRarityArtistRawPSA 9PSA 10
Heatran 11HeatranStandardRareKen Sugimori$4.13$63.00$140.00
Heatran 11Heatran[Holo]RareKen Sugimori$3.99$139.99$168.00
Lucario 22LucarioStandardRareKent Kanetsuna$19.80$50.20$250.00
Lucario 22Lucario[Holo]RareKent Kanetsuna$12.00$287.50$345.00
Luxray 33LuxrayStandardRareKen Sugimori$10.33$86.00$255.82
Luxray 33Luxray[Holo]RareKen Sugimori$10.00$81.71$2,300.00
Probopass 44ProbopassStandardRareKen Sugimori$3.49$29.96$270.00
Probopass 44Probopass[Holo]RareKen Sugimori$3.99$161.01$193.00
Yanmega 55YanmegaStandardRareKen Sugimori$4.87$8.55$121.03
Yanmega 55Yanmega[Holo]RareKen Sugimori$4.39$58.92$2,845.15
Cherrim 66CherrimStandardUncommonAtsuko Nishida$7.69$74.99$81.84
Cherrim 66Cherrim[Holo]UncommonAtsuko Nishida$13.67$59.00$264.22
Carnivine 77CarnivineStandardUncommonKouki Saitou$5.03$44.55$66.00
Carnivine 77Carnivine[Holo]UncommonKouki Saitou$5.33$46.33$128.96
Luxio 88LuxioStandardUncommonKagemaru Himeno$7.07$59.05$80.00
Luxio 88Luxio[Holo]UncommonKagemaru Himeno$10.13$250.00$300.00
Night Maintenance 99Night MaintenanceStandardUncommonRyo Ueda$3.17No current priceNo current price
Rare Candy 1010Rare CandyStandardUncommonRyo Ueda$6.32$6.62$124.00
Roseanne's Research 1111Roseanne's ResearchStandardUncommonKanako Eo$7.13$57.27$158.68
Chimchar 1212ChimcharStandardCommonKagemaru Himeno$2.00$61.52$139.01
Chimchar 1212Chimchar[Holo]CommonKagemaru Himeno$14.48$69.99$300.24
Croagunk 1313CroagunkStandardCommonKouki Saitou$1.19$84.00$101.00
Croagunk 1313Croagunk[Holo]CommonKouki Saitou$7.42$82.46$169.22
Happiny 1414HappinyStandardCommonYuka Morii$15.03$35.00$72.00

Collector guides

Pokemon posts

Best Graded Yanmega Cards: Collector & Investor Guide, Best Graded Luxray Cards: Collector & Investor Guide, Best Graded Lucario Cards: The 10 Best and Most Expensive Lucario Cards, Best Graded Piplup Cards: Collector & Investor Guide, Best Graded Chimchar Cards: Collector & Investor Guide, Best Graded Luxio Cards: Collector & Investor Guide

Related sets

Previous: Legends Awakened. Next: Stormfront. All sets

Era navigation

Browse POP / Prize Packs sets

POP Series 8 FAQ

When did POP Series 8 come out?

POP Series 8 was distributed through Pokémon Organized Play from September 2008 to March 2009, the third POP set of the Diamond & Pearl era.

How many cards are in POP Series 8?

17 cards: 5 rares, 6 uncommons including three Trainers and 6 commons, sold in three card packs that added an Energy card. Counting holo variants the set reaches 29 cards.

What are the chase cards in POP Series 8?

The holographic Yanmega 5 leads in PSA 10, followed by the holographic and regular Luxray 3, the holographic Chimchar 12 and Piplup 15. The live chase list above ranks every tracked card by PSA 10 value.

What is the most expensive card in POP Series 8?

The highest value card currently tracked for POP Series 8 is Yanmega #5 at $2,845 in PSA 10.

Is there a POP Series 8 booster box?

No. POP Series 8 packs were handed out through Organized Play events and bundled in value packs and boxes, never sold in boxes of their own. The sealed table above tracks loose packs.

Why do POP Series 8 packs have three cards?

The 2008 to 2009 Organized Play season focused on Energy, so each POP Series 8 pack added an Energy card to the usual two, making it the first POP set with 3 cards per pack.

Sources

Track this set

Add cards to your portfolio or look up POP Series 8 prices.