Gengar PSA 9 $18,697Gengar-Holo PSA 9 $17,630Reshiram ex PSA 10 $9,224Gengar & Mimikyu GX PSA 10 $7,906Gengar PSA 10 $7,500UMBREON & DARKRAI GX PSA 10 $7,334Special Delivery Pikachu PSA 10 $5,531onix PSA 10 $5,520Dragonite PSA 8 $4,508Umbreon VMAX PSA 10 $4,424Dark Vileplume PSA 10 $4,000Pikachu ex PSA 10 $3,906Pikachu V #SWSH145 BGS 10 $3,906Special Delivery Pikachu #SWSH074 PSA 10 $3,826Giratina PSA 10 $3,380Mega Charizard X ex PSA 10 $2,949Dark Charizard PSA 9 $2,701Lugia-Holo PSA 6 $2,500Mega Dragonite ex PSA 10 $2,473Gengar VMAX PSA 10 $2,320

Play! Pokémon Prize Pack Series Two

Play! Pokémon Prize Pack Series Two is the January 2023 prize set of 154 stamped reprints from Battle Styles through Brilliant Stars. Card list and stamp guide.

English release
January 19, 2023
Cards
154
Set code
PPS2
Known for
154 Play! Pokémon stamped reprints from Battle Styles through Brilliant Stars, with Urshifu and Calyrex V
Updated

Values

  • Tracked cards
    0
  • Variants
    0
  • Raw cards over $100
    0
  • Median raw price
    No current price
  • Booster box
    No current price

Chase cards

Sealed products

About Play! Pokémon Prize Pack Series Two

What Play! Pokémon Prize Pack Series Two is

Play! Pokémon Prize Pack Series Two is a series of promotional cards given out through Pokémon Organized Play events and affiliated products, released on January 19, 2023. It gathers 154 cards chosen from the Battle Styles expansion through Brilliant Stars, in addition to SWSH Black Star Promos, some Items from the Sword & Shield base set and Brilliant Stars print Basic Energy cards. Every card keeps its original set number and artwork and adds the Play! Pokémon logo as a stamp, and most cards exist in a foil and a non foil version, which is why the checklist runs to 195 variants. Each six card pack was awarded to players at leagues and tournaments rather than sold in stores.

What makes Play! Pokémon Prize Pack Series Two different

  • Stamped reprints, original numbers A Prize Pack Series Two card looks like its regular print with a Play! Pokémon stamp added, and it keeps the set number of the expansion it came from, so the stamp is the only way to tell it apart.
  • Promos and VSTAR cards The series carries the Leafeon VSTAR and Glaceon VSTAR SWSH promos and the Eeveelution V promos alongside its expansion reprints.

Collecting and grading Play! Pokémon Prize Pack Series Two

The hub checklist for Prize Pack Series Two is still being built, so the card list and chase order fill in as Slabfolio adds these stamped prints, and no sealed table exists because the packs were never sold. Until then, identify a card by the Play! Pokémon stamp and its original set number, and treat the foil versions of the V, ex and Mega ex reprints as the cards worth keeping. Stamped prize cards were handed to players at events, so most copies show handling and clean foil copies are the ones worth grading.

Notable cards

Rapid Strike Urshifu V #087/163

Rapid Strike Urshifu V #087/163

Stamped V

The Battle Styles Rapid Strike Urshifu V with the prize stamp, a competitive staple of the season.

Ice Rider Calyrex V #045/198

Ice Rider Calyrex V #045/198

Stamped V

The Chilling Reign Ice Rider Calyrex V in stamped form, one of the series' legendary V cards.

Leafeon V #007/203

Leafeon V #007/203

Stamped V

The Evolving Skies Leafeon V, a favorite of Eeveelution collectors, with the prize stamp.

Leafeon VSTAR #SWSH195

Leafeon VSTAR #SWSH195

Stamped Promo

A SWSH Black Star Promo VSTAR carried into the prize packs alongside Glaceon VSTAR.

Timeline

  1. : Play! Pokémon Prize Pack Series Two begins at Play! Pokémon events

Inferred rarity

    Full card checklist

    No card data is available for this set yet.

    Related sets

    Previous: SVP Black Star Promos. Next: Crown Zenith. All sets

    Era navigation

    Browse POP / Prize Packs sets

    Play! Pokémon Prize Pack Series Two FAQ

    When did Play! Pokémon Prize Pack Series Two come out?

    Play! Pokémon Prize Pack Series Two was released on January 19, 2023 through Pokémon Organized Play events and affiliated products.

    How many cards are in Play! Pokémon Prize Pack Series Two?

    Play! Pokémon Prize Pack Series Two has 154 cards, or 195 variants counting the foil and non foil versions of each print.

    What are the chase cards in Play! Pokémon Prize Pack Series Two?

    The stamped Rapid Strike Urshifu V, Ice Rider Calyrex V, Shadow Rider Calyrex V, Leafeon V and Glaceon V lead, with the Leafeon and Glaceon VSTAR promos close behind.

    What is the most expensive card in Play! Pokémon Prize Pack Series Two?

    The hub is still adding Prize Pack Series Two cards, so no sales are tracked yet. The foil stamped V, ex and Mega ex reprints are the cards collectors chase, and live values appear on the checklist above as sales are recorded.

    Is there a Play! Pokémon Prize Pack Series Two booster box?

    No. Prize Pack Series Two packs were prizes at Play! Pokémon leagues and tournaments and were never sold in booster boxes or at retail.

    How do I tell a Prize Pack Series Two card from the regular print?

    Look for the Play! Pokémon logo stamped on the card. The set number, artwork and text match the original expansion, so the stamp is the identifier, and most cards come in a foil and a non foil version.

    Sources

    Track this set

    Add cards to your portfolio or look up Play! Pokémon Prize Pack Series Two prices.