Gengar PSA 9 $18,697Gengar-Holo PSA 9 $17,630Reshiram ex PSA 10 $9,224Gengar & Mimikyu GX PSA 10 $7,906Gengar PSA 10 $7,500UMBREON & DARKRAI GX PSA 10 $7,334Special Delivery Pikachu PSA 10 $5,531onix PSA 10 $5,520Dragonite PSA 8 $4,508Umbreon VMAX PSA 10 $4,424Dark Vileplume PSA 10 $4,000Pikachu ex PSA 10 $3,906Pikachu V #SWSH145 BGS 10 $3,906Special Delivery Pikachu #SWSH074 PSA 10 $3,826Giratina PSA 10 $3,380Mega Charizard X ex PSA 10 $2,949Dark Charizard PSA 9 $2,701Lugia-Holo PSA 6 $2,500Mega Dragonite ex PSA 10 $2,473Gengar VMAX PSA 10 $2,320

Japanese Vending Series 1

Japanese Vending Series 1 (1998), the blue Expansion Sheet run, is the first set of peel off vending machine cards: 36 cards on 18 sheets from Bulbasaur to Snorlax.

Japanese release
March 23, 1998
Cards
36
Set code
VEND1
Known for
The blue vending sheets, the Series 1 Snorlax, Mewtwo and Pikachu, glossy card stock and Kanto sheet backs
Updated

Values

  • Tracked cards
    0
  • Variants
    0
  • Raw cards over $100
    0
  • Median raw price
    No current price
  • Booster box
    No current price

Chase cards

Sealed products

CategoryNamePrice
otherDeck Battle [Series III]$31.00
otherDeck Exchange [Series III]$40.55

Unnumbered cards

NamePrice
Charizard & Arcanine$18.99
Damage from Confusion [Series III]$85.22
Dugtrio Team Battle [Series III]$35.30
Eevee/Jolteon/Flareon/Vaporeon [Prism Sticker] #イNo current price
Ekans/Arbok [Prism Sticker] #アNo current price
Flash [Series II]$20.05
Fossil Excavation [Series 1]$19.99
Gengar$13.50
Guard Spec. [Series II]$12.75
Imakuni's Corner [Series III]$79.04
Imakuni's Nasty Plot [Series III]$66.68
Imakuni's PC [Series III]$76.72
Lose? [Series III]$69.14
Master Ball [Series II]$13.19
Max Revive$5.00
Max Revive [Series II]$5.72
Meowth [Extra Rule]$79.00
Moon Stone [Series 1]$16.99
Pikachu Togepi [Power]No current price
Pokemon Machine [Series III]$19.51
Pokemon Retransfer [Series III]$5.91
Pokemon Tower [Series III]$23.43
Poliwrath [POWER]No current price
Poliwrath [Sticker]$5.99
Prize Battle [Series III]$30.24
Raichu Cubone [Power]No current price
Surfing Pikachu$9.71
Bill's PC [Series III]$50.00
Imakuni [Don't Know Why]No current price

About Japanese Vending Series 1

What Japanese Vending Series 1 is

Vending Series 1 is the first run of the Japanese Expansion Sheet cards, released on March 23, 1998. Instead of booster packs, the cards came on randomized peel off sheets sold from vending machines, which is why collectors call them the Vending Machine Series. The blue Series 1 run has 18 numbered sheets of three cards each, sold with cardboard damage counters and coins, and each sheet always carries the same three cards, so sheet 12 always holds Chansey, Nidoran♀ and Nidoran♂ and collecting all 18 sheets completes the set with a few duplicate commons. Its 36 cards run from Bulbasaur, Caterpie and Weedle through Pikachu, Mewtwo, Chansey and Eevee to Snorlax, with the Trainers Moon Stone and Fossil Excavation, and the reverse of each sheet shows Pokémon from six Kanto locations.

What makes Japanese Vending Series 1 different

  • Snorlax, Mewtwo and Pikachu The Series 1 Snorlax 143 is the highest ranked card of the blue run in PSA 10, with Mewtwo 150, Pikachu 25 and Chansey 113 behind it, all tracked above most Series 2 and Series 3 cards.
  • Glossy stock Vending cards were printed on glossy card stock rather than the regular matte stock, so surface scratches show readily and PSA 10 copies are scarce.

Collecting and grading Japanese Vending Series 1

Among the Series 1 cards, Snorlax 143 ranks highest in PSA 10, then Mewtwo 150, Pikachu 25 and Chansey 113, behind the Masaki promo holofoils that share the hub. The live chase list above ranks every tracked card by PSA 10 value. The hub tracks vending cards by National Pokédex number in one checklist shared across all three series and the Masaki promos, so check the sheet color when buying: Series 1 sheets are blue.

Notable cards

Snorlax #143

Snorlax #143

series 1 glossy

The Series 1 Snorlax, the most valuable card of the blue run in PSA 10.

Mewtwo #150

Mewtwo #150

series 1 glossy

The Series 1 Mewtwo, a top card of the run in PSA 10, with a Prism print tracked separately.

Pikachu #25

Pikachu #25

series 1 glossy

The Series 1 Pikachu, one of the run's most sought after cards in PSA 10.

Chansey #113

Chansey #113

series 1 glossy

The Series 1 Chansey from sheet 12, a top card of the blue run in PSA 10.

Timeline

  1. : Vending Series 1 releases in Japan
  2. : Vending Series 2 releases in Japan
  3. : Vending Series 3 releases in Japan

Inferred rarity

    Full card checklist

    No card data is available for this set yet.

    Related sets

    Previous: Japanese CD Promo cards. Next: Japanese Vending Series 2. All sets

    Era navigation

    Browse Original sets

    Japanese Vending Series 1 FAQ

    When did Japanese Vending Series 1 come out?

    The blue Vending Series 1 sheets released in Japan on March 23, 1998, followed by Series 2 on June 17, 1998 and Series 3 on November 24, 1998.

    How many cards are in Japanese Vending Series 1?

    36 cards across 18 sheets of three cards each, 34 Pokémon and the Trainers Moon Stone and Fossil Excavation. Collecting all 18 sheets completes the set with some duplicate commons.

    What are the chase cards in Japanese Vending Series 1?

    Snorlax 143 is the highest ranked Series 1 card in PSA 10, followed by Mewtwo 150, Pikachu 25 and Chansey 113; the Masaki promos that share the hub sit above them. The live chase list above ranks every tracked card by PSA 10 value.

    Is there a Japanese Vending Series 1 booster box?

    No. Vending Series 1 cards were sold on peel off sheets from vending machines, never in packs or boxes.

    Why does the hub show Series 2 and Series 3 cards?

    The hub tracks all vending machine cards by National Pokédex number in one checklist, so Series 1, Series 2, Series 3 and the Masaki promos share the chase list above.

    Sources

    Track this set

    Add cards to your portfolio or look up Japanese Vending Series 1 prices.