Gengar PSA 9 $18,697Gengar-Holo PSA 9 $17,630Reshiram ex PSA 10 $9,224Gengar & Mimikyu GX PSA 10 $7,906Gengar PSA 10 $7,500UMBREON & DARKRAI GX PSA 10 $7,334Special Delivery Pikachu PSA 10 $5,531onix PSA 10 $5,520Dragonite PSA 8 $4,508Umbreon VMAX PSA 10 $4,424Dark Vileplume PSA 10 $4,000Pikachu ex PSA 10 $3,906Pikachu V #SWSH145 BGS 10 $3,906Special Delivery Pikachu #SWSH074 PSA 10 $3,826Giratina PSA 10 $3,380Mega Charizard X ex PSA 10 $2,949Dark Charizard PSA 9 $2,701Lugia-Holo PSA 6 $2,500Mega Dragonite ex PSA 10 $2,473Gengar VMAX PSA 10 $2,320

Dragon Blast

Dragon Blast (BW5) is the March 2012 Japanese set that, with Dragon Blade, introduced Dragon types and became Dragons Exalted. Facts, chases and live prices.

English release
August 15, 2012
Japanese release
March 16, 2012
Cards
50 plus 5 secret rares
Set code
BW5
Era
BW
Known for
Half of the Japanese pair that introduced Dragon types, with the shiny Rayquaza secret, Mew EX and Giratina EX
Updated
Prices as of
October 20, 2026

Values

  • Tracked cards
    55
  • Variants
    55
  • Raw cards over $100
    6
  • Median raw price
    $2.83
  • Booster box
    No current price

Chase cards

Rayquaza

No. 55 · other

Raw $500.00 · PSA 9 $1,925.00 · PSA 10 $13,352.51

Rayquaza

No. 55 · other

Raw $439.66 · PSA 9 $1,196.00 · PSA 10 $10,800.00

Mew EX

No. 51 · other

Raw $228.06 · PSA 9 $954.40 · PSA 10 $5,100.00

Giratina EX

No. 53 · other

Raw $104.08 · PSA 9 $1,009.26 · PSA 10 $4,557.39

Giratina EX

No. 53 · other

Raw $102.87 · PSA 9 $845.00 · PSA 10 $3,475.00

Mew EX

No. 22 · other

Raw $38.00 · PSA 9 $148.92 · PSA 10 $1,200.00

Mew EX

No. 51 · other

Raw $162.02 · PSA 9 $792.48 · PSA 10 $1,168.74

Reuniclus

No. 54 · other

Raw $95.17 · PSA 9 $202.50 · PSA 10 $699.24

Reuniclus

No. 54 · other

Raw $64.11 · PSA 9 $137.50 · PSA 10 $565.00

Terrakion EX

No. 52 · other

Raw $26.99 · PSA 9 $103.04 · PSA 10 $357.16

Terrakion EX

No. 52 · other

Raw $14.23 · PSA 9 $100.00 · PSA 10 $273.37

Wailord

No. 12 · other

Raw $4.78 · PSA 9 $50.57 · PSA 10 $206.24

Giratina EX

No. 39 · other

Raw $10.45 · PSA 9 $31.00 · PSA 10 $197.50

Mew EX

No. 22 · other

Raw $32.50 · PSA 9 $162.28 · PSA 10 $165.87

Ninetales

No. 10 · other

Raw $7.80 · PSA 9 $57.99 · PSA 10 $61.58

Rayquaza #55 (other) trades at raw $500.00, PSA 9 $1,925.00 and PSA 10 $13,352.51.

Rayquaza #55 (other) trades at raw $439.66, PSA 9 $1,196.00 and PSA 10 $10,800.00.

Mew EX #51 (other) trades at raw $228.06, PSA 9 $954.40 and PSA 10 $5,100.00.

Giratina EX #53 (other) trades at raw $104.08, PSA 9 $1,009.26 and PSA 10 $4,557.39.

Giratina EX #53 (other) trades at raw $102.87, PSA 9 $845.00 and PSA 10 $3,475.00.

Mew EX #22 (other) trades at raw $38.00, PSA 9 $148.92 and PSA 10 $1,200.00.

Mew EX #51 (other) trades at raw $162.02, PSA 9 $792.48 and PSA 10 $1,168.74.

Reuniclus #54 (other) trades at raw $95.17, PSA 9 $202.50 and PSA 10 $699.24.

Reuniclus #54 (other) trades at raw $64.11, PSA 9 $137.50 and PSA 10 $565.00.

Terrakion EX #52 (other) trades at raw $26.99, PSA 9 $103.04 and PSA 10 $357.16.

Terrakion EX #52 (other) trades at raw $14.23, PSA 9 $100.00 and PSA 10 $273.37.

Wailord #12 (other) trades at raw $4.78, PSA 9 $50.57 and PSA 10 $206.24.

Giratina EX #39 (other) trades at raw $10.45, PSA 9 $31.00 and PSA 10 $197.50.

Mew EX #22 (other) trades at raw $32.50, PSA 9 $162.28 and PSA 10 $165.87.

Ninetales #10 (other) trades at raw $7.80, PSA 9 $57.99 and PSA 10 $61.58.

Sealed products

Booster Box

Japanese Dragon Blast booster boxes. The hub lists a sealed row, but a price shows only when live sales exist.

Booster Pack

Single Dragon Blast packs; the sealed table above tracks live pack and box values.

CategoryNamePrice
booster boxBooster BoxNo current price
booster packBooster PackNo current price

About Dragon Blast

What Dragon Blast is

Dragon Blast is one half of the fifth expansion block of the BW era in Japan, released on March 16, 2012 alongside Dragon Blade. It holds 50 numbered cards plus 5 secret rares for 55 in total. The block introduced the Dragon type to the card game, in the Chinese Year of the Dragon, with Dragon Pokémon paying for attacks with Energy of other types since no Dragon Energy exists. Dragon Blast carries Mew EX, Terrakion EX and Giratina EX with full art secret prints, and its two gold secrets are Reuniclus and the shiny Rayquaza. In English the two halves plus the Hydreigon and Garchomp Half Decks became the 128 card Dragons Exalted on August 15, 2012.

What makes Dragon Blast different

  • Birth of the Dragon type This block brought Dragon type Pokémon into the card game for the first time, a change that has lasted through every era since.
  • The shiny Rayquaza secret The secret rare Rayquaza with alternate coloring closes the set, and its Japanese 1st Edition print is the top card of the hub.

Dragon Blast products

Collecting and grading Dragon Blast

The shiny Rayquaza secret leads in both 1st Edition and unlimited prints, followed by the full art Mew EX and Giratina EX, the gold Reuniclus and the regular Mew EX. Because the English Dragons Exalted mixed both halves, collectors who want the Japanese source of a Dragons Exalted card need to check whether it came from Dragon Blast or Dragon Blade. Look for 1st Edition marks on the early Japanese print, which carry a premium across the whole set.

Notable cards

Rayquaza #55

Rayquaza #55

Secret Rare Shiny

The alternate color secret rare Rayquaza, the last card of the set and the top of the Dragon Blast hub in both 1st Edition and unlimited form.

Raw $439.66 · PSA 9 $1,196.00 · PSA 10 $10,800.00

Mew EX #51

Mew EX #51

Full art EX

The full art Mew EX, a widely played card during the BW era for its ability to copy attacks, and the strongest EX chase in the set.

Raw $162.02 · PSA 9 $792.48 · PSA 10 $1,168.74

Giratina EX #53

Giratina EX #53

Full art EX

The full art Giratina EX, one of three EX full arts in this half of the block, ranks just behind Mew EX in the hub.

Raw $102.87 · PSA 9 $845.00 · PSA 10 $3,475.00

Reuniclus #54

Reuniclus #54

Secret Rare

The gold secret rare Reuniclus, one of two gold Pokémon secrets in Dragon Blast alongside the shiny Rayquaza.

Raw $64.11 · PSA 9 $137.50 · PSA 10 $565.00

Timeline

  1. : Dragon Blast and Dragon Blade release in Japan
  2. : Dragons Exalted combines both halves for English release

Inferred rarity

  • other: 110

Full card checklist

ImageNumberNameVariantRarityArtistRawPSA 9PSA 10
1YanmaStandardother$4.29No current priceNo current price
1Yanma[1st Edition]other$1.64No current priceNo current price
2YanmegaStandardother$2.36No current priceNo current price
2Yanmega[1st Edition]other$1.75$15.50No current price
3WurmpleStandardother$2.00No current priceNo current price
3Wurmple[1st Edition]other$3.17No current priceNo current price
4SilcoonStandardother$2.31No current priceNo current price
4Silcoon[1st Edition]otherNo current priceNo current priceNo current price
5BeautiflyStandardother$2.99No current priceNo current price
5Beautifly[1st Edition]other$3.50No current priceNo current price
6CascoonStandardother$2.02No current priceNo current price
6Cascoon[1st Edition]other$0.50No current priceNo current price
7RoseliaStandardother$2.62No current priceNo current price
7Roselia[1st Edition]other$1.78No current priceNo current price
8RoseradeStandardother$2.64No current priceNo current price
8Roserade[1st Edition]other$2.49No current priceNo current price
9VulpixStandardother$3.15$26.62$68.27
9Vulpix[1st Edition]other$4.27$7.50$81.89
10NinetalesStandardother$7.80$57.99$61.58
10Ninetales[1st Edition]other$8.21$39.99$129.48
11WailmerStandardother$2.99$25.00$64.54
11Wailmer[1st Edition]other$3.01No current priceNo current price
12WailordStandardother$3.37$19.00$33.04
12Wailord[1st Edition]other$4.78$50.57$206.24

Collector guides

Pokemon posts

Best Graded Rayquaza Cards: The 10 Best and Most Expensive Rayquaza Cards, Best Graded Mew Cards: The 10 Best and Most Expensive Mew Cards, Best Graded Giratina Cards: The 10 Best and Most Expensive Giratina Cards, Best Graded Reuniclus Cards: Collector & Investor Guide, Best Graded Terrakion Cards: Collector & Investor Guide, Best Graded Wailord Cards: Collector & Investor Guide

Counterpart sets

English release: Dragons Exalted (August 15, 2012)

Related sets

Previous: Dragon Selection. Next: Cold Flare. All sets

Era navigation

Browse BW sets

Dragon Blast FAQ

When did Dragon Blast come out?

Dragon Blast released in Japan on March 16, 2012, together with Dragon Blade. The English Dragons Exalted set followed on August 15, 2012.

How many cards are in Dragon Blast?

Dragon Blast has 50 numbered cards plus 5 secret rares, for 55 cards. Dragon Blade also has 55, and the English Dragons Exalted set reached 128 cards.

What are the chase cards in Dragon Blast?

The shiny secret Rayquaza leads, followed by the full art Mew EX and Giratina EX, the gold Reuniclus and the full art Terrakion EX. 1st Edition copies rank above unlimited throughout.

What is the most expensive card in Dragon Blast?

The highest value card currently tracked for Dragon Blast is Rayquaza #55 at $13,353 in PSA 10.

How much is a Dragon Blast booster box?

Sealed Dragon Blast boxes rarely trade, so the sealed table often shows the row without a live price. Check back as new sales are recorded.

Which Dragons Exalted cards came from Dragon Blast?

Mew EX, Terrakion EX and Giratina EX and the Reuniclus and shiny Rayquaza secrets came from Dragon Blast. Ho-Oh EX, Registeel EX, Rayquaza EX and the Serperior and Krookodile secrets came from Dragon Blade.

Sources

Track this set

Add cards to your portfolio or look up Dragon Blast prices.