Gengar PSA 9 $18,697Gengar-Holo PSA 9 $17,630Reshiram ex PSA 10 $9,224Gengar & Mimikyu GX PSA 10 $7,906Gengar PSA 10 $7,500UMBREON & DARKRAI GX PSA 10 $7,334Special Delivery Pikachu PSA 10 $5,531onix PSA 10 $5,520Dragonite PSA 8 $4,508Umbreon VMAX PSA 10 $4,424Dark Vileplume PSA 10 $4,000Pikachu ex PSA 10 $3,906Pikachu V #SWSH145 BGS 10 $3,906Special Delivery Pikachu #SWSH074 PSA 10 $3,826Giratina PSA 10 $3,380Mega Charizard X ex PSA 10 $2,949Dark Charizard PSA 9 $2,701Lugia-Holo PSA 6 $2,500Mega Dragonite ex PSA 10 $2,473Gengar VMAX PSA 10 $2,320

Full Metal Wall

Full Metal Wall (SM9b) is the February 2019 Japanese Enhanced Expansion Pack behind part of Unbroken Bonds, with Lucario & Melmetal GX. Facts and live prices.

Japanese release
February 1, 2019
Cards
54 plus 15 secret rares
Set code
SM9b
Regulation mark
C
Known for
The Metal themed Tag Team subset: Lucario & Melmetal GX, Pheromosa & Buzzwole GX and Green's Exploration
Updated
Prices as of
October 20, 2026

Values

  • Tracked cards
    69
  • Variants
    0
  • Raw cards over $100
    0
  • Median raw price
    $2.09
  • Booster box
    $315.25

Chase cards

Lucario & Melmetal GX

No. 59 · Ultra Rare

Raw $77.68 · PSA 9 $80.39 · PSA 10 $349.25

Green's Exploration

No. 61 · Ultra Rare

Raw $90.00 · PSA 9 $101.60 · PSA 10 $334.74

Pheromosa & Buzzwole GX

No. 56 · Ultra Rare

Raw $48.75 · PSA 9 $55.00 · PSA 10 $270.00

Lucario & Melmetal GX

No. 65 · Hyper rare

Raw $44.99 · PSA 9 $38.65 · PSA 10 $230.06

Blastoise GX

No. 64 · Hyper rare

Raw $36.10 · PSA 9 $45.00 · PSA 10 $194.00

Pheromosa & Buzzwole GX

No. 63 · Hyper rare

Raw $26.19 · PSA 9 $13.20 · PSA 10 $144.00

Lucario & Melmetal GX

No. 58 · Ultra Rare

Raw $19.99 · PSA 9 $25.00 · PSA 10 $115.50

Blastoise GX

No. 57 · Ultra Rare

Raw $14.89 · PSA 9 $27.92 · PSA 10 $97.39

Pheromosa & Buzzwole GX

No. 55 · Ultra Rare

Raw $15.20 · PSA 9 $24.52 · PSA 10 $80.41

Celesteela GX

No. 66 · Hyper rare

Raw $10.01 · PSA 9 $35.00 · PSA 10 $51.00

Mt. Coronet

No. 69 · Secret Rare

Raw $11.41 · PSA 9 $13.47 · PSA 10 $50.00

Ultra Ball

No. 51 · Rare Holo

Raw $21.51 · PSA 9 $7.50 · PSA 10 $34.99

Lucario & Melmetal GX

No. 29 · Double rare

Raw $8.67 · PSA 9 $22.88 · PSA 10 $68.34

Acerola

No. 54 · Rare Holo

Raw $8.19 · PSA 9 $16.25 · PSA 10 $27.51

Blastoise GX

No. 10 · Double rare

Raw $7.21 · PSA 9 $25.31 · PSA 10 $61.07

Lucario & Melmetal GX #59 (Ultra Rare) trades at raw $77.68, PSA 9 $80.39 and PSA 10 $349.25.

Green's Exploration #61 (Ultra Rare) trades at raw $90.00, PSA 9 $101.60 and PSA 10 $334.74.

Pheromosa & Buzzwole GX #56 (Ultra Rare) trades at raw $48.75, PSA 9 $55.00 and PSA 10 $270.00.

Lucario & Melmetal GX #65 (Hyper rare) trades at raw $44.99, PSA 9 $38.65 and PSA 10 $230.06.

Blastoise GX #64 (Hyper rare) trades at raw $36.10, PSA 9 $45.00 and PSA 10 $194.00.

Pheromosa & Buzzwole GX #63 (Hyper rare) trades at raw $26.19, PSA 9 $13.20 and PSA 10 $144.00.

Lucario & Melmetal GX #58 (Ultra Rare) trades at raw $19.99, PSA 9 $25.00 and PSA 10 $115.50.

Blastoise GX #57 (Ultra Rare) trades at raw $14.89, PSA 9 $27.92 and PSA 10 $97.39.

Pheromosa & Buzzwole GX #55 (Ultra Rare) trades at raw $15.20, PSA 9 $24.52 and PSA 10 $80.41.

Celesteela GX #66 (Hyper rare) trades at raw $10.01, PSA 9 $35.00 and PSA 10 $51.00.

Mt. Coronet #69 (Secret Rare) trades at raw $11.41, PSA 9 $13.47 and PSA 10 $50.00.

Ultra Ball #51 (Rare Holo) trades at raw $21.51, PSA 9 $7.50 and PSA 10 $34.99.

Lucario & Melmetal GX #29 (Double rare) trades at raw $8.67, PSA 9 $22.88 and PSA 10 $68.34.

Acerola #54 (Rare Holo) trades at raw $8.19, PSA 9 $16.25 and PSA 10 $27.51.

Blastoise GX #10 (Double rare) trades at raw $7.21, PSA 9 $25.31 and PSA 10 $61.07.

Sealed products

Booster Box

Japanese Full Metal Wall booster boxes, the Enhanced Expansion Pack box format of the Sun & Moon era.

Live price: $315.25

Booster Pack

Single packs; the sealed table above tracks live pack and box values.

Live price: $16.31

CategoryNamePrice
booster boxBooster Box$315.25
booster packBooster Pack$16.31

About Full Metal Wall

What Full Metal Wall is

Full Metal Wall is the fourteenth subset of the Sun & Moon era in Japan, released on February 1, 2019 as an Enhanced Expansion Pack and the second enhancement of the ninth main expansion, Tag Bolt. It has 54 numbered cards plus 15 secret rares for 69 in total. The set continues the Tag Team GX mechanic with Lucario & Melmetal GX and Pheromosa & Buzzwole GX, both drawn by Mitsuhiro Arita in their regular prints, alongside Blastoise GX and Celesteela GX. Green's Exploration and Molayne appear as full art Supporters, and the cards later reached English players as part of Unbroken Bonds.

What makes Full Metal Wall different

  • Alternate art Tag Teams Each Tag Team GX has a full art and an alternate art secret print, and the alternate art Lucario & Melmetal GX by nagimiso and Pheromosa & Buzzwole GX by kirisAki lead the hub.
  • Green's Exploration debut Green's Exploration, the Kanto rival's draw Supporter, debuted here with a Naoki Saito full art that became one of the era's most played and most collected trainers.

Full Metal Wall products

Collecting and grading Full Metal Wall

The alternate art Lucario & Melmetal GX leads the hub, followed by the full art Green's Exploration, the alternate art Pheromosa & Buzzwole GX, the rainbow Lucario & Melmetal GX and Blastoise GX and the rainbow Pheromosa & Buzzwole GX. Squirtle, Slowbro, Crobat and Slowpoke are the popular regular cards. Alternate art Tag Teams from this era carry heavy texture, so check the smooth border and the back corners rather than the art surface when grading.

Notable cards

Lucario & Melmetal GX #59

Lucario & Melmetal GX #59

Ultra Rare Alternate art Tag Team

The alternate art Lucario & Melmetal GX by nagimiso is the top card of the Full Metal Wall hub and one of the most collected Tag Team alternate arts of the Sun & Moon era.

Raw $77.68 · PSA 9 $80.39 · PSA 10 $349.25

Green's Exploration #61

Green's Exploration #61

Ultra Rare Full art

The full art Green's Exploration by Naoki Saito, the debut print of a Supporter that defined competitive decks for two seasons.

Raw $90.00 · PSA 9 $101.60 · PSA 10 $334.74

Pheromosa & Buzzwole GX #56

Pheromosa & Buzzwole GX #56

Ultra Rare Alternate art Tag Team

The alternate art Pheromosa & Buzzwole GX by kirisAki, the set's other alternate art Tag Team and third in the hub.

Raw $48.75 · PSA 9 $55.00 · PSA 10 $270.00

Blastoise GX #64

Blastoise GX #64

Hyper rare GX

The rainbow rare Blastoise GX, the Kanto starter's GX print in its hyper rare form, leads the non Tag Team secrets.

Raw $36.10 · PSA 9 $45.00 · PSA 10 $194.00

Timeline

  1. : Full Metal Wall releases in Japan
  2. : Double Blaze follows as the next Japanese main expansion

Set composition

Rarity breakdown

Full Metal Wall rarity breakdownUncommon: 16Rare: 7Common: 23Double rare: 4Secret Rare: 3Rare Holo: 4Ultra Rare: 8Hyper rare: 4Uncommon: 16Rare: 7Common: 23Double rare: 4Secret Rare: 3Rare Holo: 4Ultra Rare: 8Hyper rare: 4

Pokemon type mix

Full Metal Wall Pokemon type mixGrass: 10Water: 8Psychic: 7Fighting: 8Metal: 13Colorless: 7Grass: 10Water: 8Psychic: 7Fighting: 8Metal: 13Colorless: 7

Illustrators in this set

  • aky CG Works: 3
  • Ken Sugimori: 3
  • Kouki Saitou: 3
  • 5ban Graphics: 2
  • Anesaki Dynamic: 2
  • Ayaka Yoshida: 2
  • Masakazu Fukuda: 2
  • Midori Harada: 2
  • Mitsuhiro Arita: 2
  • nagimiso: 2
  • Naoki Saito: 2
  • Ryo Ueda: 2

Full card checklist

ImageNumberNameVariantRarityArtistRawPSA 9PSA 10
1Pheromosa & Buzzwole GXStandardDouble rareMitsuhiro Arita$4.00$23.28$35.00
2CaterpieStandardCommonShibuzoh.$2.04$15.78$39.65
3MetapodStandardCommonShigenori Negishi$1.69No current priceNo current price
4ButterfreeStandardUncommonMidori Harada$1.98No current priceNo current price
5TangelaStandardCommonNaoyo Kimura$1.94$15.59$39.33
6TangrowthStandardUncommonkodama$2.19No current priceNo current price
7KartanaStandardRareShin Nagasawa$2.31$16.65$41.11
8SquirtleStandardCommontetsuya koizumi$2.74$15.50$135.00
9WartortleStandardCommonHiroki Asanuma$2.26$20.50$41.00
10Blastoise GXStandardDouble raresadaji$7.21$25.31$61.07
11SlowpokeStandardCommonKouki Saitou$2.59$22.00$88.35
12SlowbroStandardRareKen Sugimori$3.40$40.20$111.00
13PyukumukuStandardCommonAsako Ito$1.99$15.73$39.57
14EkansStandardCommonYumi$1.81No current priceNo current price
15ArbokStandardUncommonYukiko Baba$1.99No current priceNo current price
16ZubatStandardCommonSekio$1.73No current priceNo current price
17GolbatStandardCommonShin Nagasawa$1.72$14.95$38.27
18CrobatStandardRareAnesaki Dynamic$2.08$22.72$100.00
19DrowzeeStandardCommonMiki Tanaka$1.89$15.44$39.09
20HypnoStandardUncommonsui$1.98No current priceNo current price
21SandshrewStandardCommonSekio$1.99No current priceNo current price
22SandslashStandardUncommonShigenori Negishi$1.99No current priceNo current price
23GeodudeStandardCommonSumiyoshi Kizuki$1.98No current priceNo current price
24GravelerStandardCommonAyaka Yoshida$2.24No current priceNo current price

Pokemon posts

Best Graded Lucario Cards: The 10 Best and Most Expensive Lucario Cards, Best Graded Blastoise Cards: The 10 Best and Most Expensive Blastoise Cards, Best Graded Aggron Cards: Collector & Investor Guide, Best Graded Diglett Cards: Collector & Investor Guide, Best Graded Dugtrio Cards: Collector & Investor Guide, Best Graded Arbok Cards: Collector & Investor Guide

Counterpart sets

English release: Unbroken Bonds (May 3, 2019)

Related sets

Previous: Night Unison. Next: Double Blaze. All sets

Era navigation

Browse Sun & Moon sets

Full Metal Wall FAQ

When did Full Metal Wall come out?

Full Metal Wall released in Japan on February 1, 2019, three weeks after Night Unison and one month before Double Blaze.

How many cards are in Full Metal Wall?

Full Metal Wall has 54 numbered cards plus 15 secret rares, for 69 cards in total.

What are the chase cards in Full Metal Wall?

The alternate art Lucario & Melmetal GX leads, followed by the full art Green's Exploration, the alternate art Pheromosa & Buzzwole GX and the rainbow Lucario & Melmetal GX, Blastoise GX and Pheromosa & Buzzwole GX.

What is the most expensive card in Full Metal Wall?

The highest value card currently tracked for Full Metal Wall is Lucario & Melmetal GX #59 at $349 in PSA 10.

How much is a Full Metal Wall booster box?

A sealed Full Metal Wall booster box currently tracks at $315. Other sealed products are listed in the sealed table above.

Which English set has the Full Metal Wall cards?

Full Metal Wall cards were released in English as part of Unbroken Bonds, together with the Japanese Night Unison and Double Blaze sets.

Sources

Track this set

Add cards to your portfolio or look up Full Metal Wall prices.